2023 Online Preliminary Program

The Festival will encompass a program of cutting edge and engaging content, along-side networking opportunities.

Keep an eye on the below space as planning proceeds.

Program times are listed in AEDT. To convert program times to your timezone, CLICK HERE.

This content will only be presented online.

Monday 16 October 2023

1115 – 1145 Online networking session
1145 – 1235 Plenary 1
1145 – 1150 Welcome : Briana Ertanin, President | IIBA Australia Chapter
1150 – 1235 Keynote: The Cornerstone of Change and the Realisation of Value
Stan Belikoff | Vice President Continuous Delivery, Cochlear
Chaired by: Briana Ertanin
1235 – 1300 Break
1300 – 1345 Concurrent Session 1
ROOMS Track 1 Track 2
1300 – 1345 Project Failure due to Outputs rather than Outcomes
Tim Coventry
Chaired by: Briana Ertanin
How Business Architecture & Analysis can be your superpower to navigate complex transformations
Susie Moore
Chaired by: Abi Sachi
1345 – 1800 Break
1800 – 2000 Plenary 2
1800 – 1845 Click & Connect: How Can You Have Valuable Conversations at Work?
Paddy Dhanda | Agile Practice Director, QA Ltd
Chaired by: Carl Sudholz
1845 – 1915 Online Networking Activity
1915 – 2000 Data Security: What Every BA Needs to Know
Bindu Channaveerappa | Business Analysis Consultant & Director, i-Perceptions Consulting Limited & IIBA UK Chapter
Chaired by: Carl Sudholz

Tuesday 17 October 2023

1000 – 1100 Plenary 3
1000 – 1100 Business Architecture: Establishing Your Operating Model As A Core Strategic Asset
Terry Roach
Chaired by: Briana Ertanin
1100 – 1115 Break
1115 – 1245 Concurrent Session 2
Track 1 Track 2
1115 – 1215 Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Digital Transformation
Mashhood Ahmed
Chaired by: AJ Walters, Talenza
Business Analysis with Presence
Kathy Berkidge (90 min workshop)
Chaired by: Arvind Arcot
1215 – 1245
1245 – 1800 Break
1800 – 2000 Concurrent Session 3
1800 – 1845 New Tools for Business Analysis:  Digital Twins, Generative AI, and even the Metaverse
Leslie Shannon
Chaired by: Tony Cox
Organising by Value Stream, Nationwide’s Portfolio Operating Model
Tony Caink
Chaired by: Luigi Bini
1845 – 1900 Networking break
1900 – 2000 Plenary 4
1900 – 2000 Presidents Panel featuring New Zealand Chapter President Caio Diehl, Australian Chapter President Briana Ertanin, and Brussels Chapter President Filip Hendrickx,
Facilitated by Adam Long, ThunderLab

Wednesday 18 October 2023

0900 – 1145 Concurrent Session 4
Track 1 Track 2
0900 – 0945 Understanding user behaviours to build better products & systems
Raouf Araji
Chaired by: Walter Yu
Power Skills – Communication for Business Analysts
Tom Henricksen (90 min workshop)
Chaired by: Tim Wrathall
1000 – 1045 Do you want to meet Emily in Paris or Escape from New York? Plan your Roadmap with key Prioritization Techniques.
Mindy Bohannon (90 min workshop)
Chaired by: Walter Yu
1045 – 1100 Break (1030 – 1100)
1100 – 1130 Know your Value – Confidence to achieve ‘Good’
Jacquie Chan
Chaired by Jamie Bryant, Talenza
1130 – 1200 Break (1130-1200)
1200 – 1215 Influencing stakeholders to be passionate as you are about customer empathy
Tim Anderson
Chaired by Rick Nuez , Talenza
Break (1200 – 1215)
1215 – 1245 The Ethical AI Business Analyst
Ruth Lewis
Chaired by: Carl Sudholz
1245 – 1315 Online networking activity
1315 – 1800 Break
1800 – 1945 Plenary 5
1800 – 18.45 How to discover requirements that stakeholders don’t tell us
LN Mishra
Chaired by: Anna Rajander
1900 – 19.45 Leaders, Followers and Trusted advisors
Christina Lovelock
Chaired by: Anna Rajander

Thursday 19 October 2023

1000 – 12.45 Concurrent Session 5
Track 1 Track 2
1000 – 1045 A standard process and visual blueprint for the design of complex software systems
Craig Errey
Chaired by Neevedita Panda
Stakeholder Management Workshop
Anna Bashkirova (90 minute workshop)
1100 – 1145 Innovation Elegance: What a People-Centric Methodology Looks Like
Robert Snyder
Chaired by Neevedita Panda 
1145 – 1200 Online Networking Activity  Online Networking Activity
1200 – 1215 Online Networking Activity A BA’s role in Sustainability Projects
Richard Stejer
Chaired by Mike Boutel, PM Partners
1215 – 1245 Business Analysts delivering value to organisational design and development initiatives
Rebecca Weaver
Chaired by: Anastasia Golubeva
1300 – 1345 Hybrid Hell! Survival tips to work as a team in this split world of in-person and virtual working
Sam Bowtell
Chaired by: Anastasia Golubeva

Friday 20 October 2023

1000 – 1045 Concurrent Session 6
Track 1 Track 2
1000 – 1045 Story Mapping Deep Dive: How to use Story Maps for Agile Quarterly/Release Planning
Howard Podeswa
Chaired by: Abi Sachi
Creating a Data-Driven Business Strategy: The Right “S.T.E.P.”
Joe Perez
Chaired by: Neevedita Panda
1045 – 1100 Break
1100 – 1200 Online Closing Plenary
1100 – 1145 From Thought to Action: Embracing Change, Cultivating Empathy, and Leading the Next Wave of Business Analysis
Eno Eka | Founder | Business Analysis School
Chaired by Abi Sachi
1145 – 1200 Close online program
Recent Posts